March Madness Schedule 2012


NCAA March Madness On is coming for the Division I Men’s Basketball Championship in 2011. NCAA March Madness on Demand will offer fans live coverage of the newly-expanded 68-team tournament, from Selection Sunday through the crowning of the national champion.

Here are the dates for the 2012 tournament:

First Four: Tuesday and Wednesday, March 13 and 14

University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, OH Host: University of Dayton

Second and Third Rounds: Thursday and Saturday, March 15 and 17

The Pit, Albuquerque, NM Host: University of New Mexico
KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, KY Host: University of Louisville
Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh, PA Host: Duquesne University
Rose Garden, Portland, OR Host: University of Oregon

Second and Third Rounds: Friday and Sunday, March 16 and 18

Nationwide Arena, Columbus, OH Host: Ohio State
Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, NC Host: ACC
Bridgestone Center, Nashville, TN Host: Ohio Valley Conference
Qwest Center, Omaha, NE Host: Creighton University

Regionals: Thursday and Saturday, March 22 and 24

TD Garden, Boston, MA Host: Boston College
US Airways Center, Phoenix, AZ Host: Arizona State

Regionals: Friday and Sunday, March 23 and 25

Georgia Dome, Atlanta, GA Host: Georgia Tech
Edward Jones Dome, St. Louis, MO Host: Saint Louis University

Final Four: Saturday and Monday, March 31 and April 2

Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, LA Host: Tulane University

2012 NCAA Tournament Television Schedule

Tip-Off Game Site Network
First Four: Tuesday, March 13
6:40 PM Western Ky. #16 vs. Miss. Val. #16 University of Dayton Arena (Dayton, OH) truTV
9:10 PM Iona #14 vs. BYU #14 University of Dayton Arena (Dayton, OH) truTV
First Four: Wednesday, March 14
6:40 PM Vermont #16 vs. Lamar #16 University of Dayton Arena (Dayton, OH) truTV
9:10 PM South Florida #12 vs. California #12 University of Dayton Arena (Dayton, OH) truTV
Second Round: Thursday, March 15
1:40 PM Davidson #13 W vs. Louisville #4 W Rose Garden (Portland, Ore.) TBS
12:15 PM Colorado St. #11 W vs. Murray St. #6 W KFC Yum! Center (Louisville, KY) CBS
12:40 PM Southern Miss #9 E vs. Kansas St. #8 E Consol Energy Center (Pittsburgh, PA) truTV
2:10 PM Montana #13 E vs. Wisconsin #4 E The Pit (Albuquerque, NM) TNT
2:45 PM TBD vs. Marquette #3 W KFC Yum! Center (Louisville, KY) CBS
3:10 PM NC-Asheville #16 E vs. Syracuse #1 E Consol Energy Center (Pittsburgh, PA) truTV
4:10 PM Long Beach St. #12 W vs. New Mexico #5 W Rose Garden (Portland, Ore.) TBS
4:40 PM Harvard #12 E vs. Vanderbilt #5 E The Pit (Albuquerque, NM) TNT
6:50 PM TBD vs. Kentucky #1 S KFC Yum! Center (Louisville, KY) TBS
7:15 PM VCU #12 S vs. Wichita St. #5 S Rose Garden (Portland, Ore.) CBS
7:20 PM West Virginia #10 E vs. Gonzaga #7 E Consol Energy Center (Pittsburgh, PA) TNT
7:27 PM S. Dakota St. #14 S vs. Baylor #3 S The Pit (Albuquerque, NM) truTV
9:20 PM Connecticut #9 S vs. Iowa St. #8 S KFC Yum! Center (Louisville, KY) TBS
9:45 PM New Mexico St. #13 S vs. Indiana #4 S Rose Garden (Portland, Ore.) CBS
9:50 PM Loyola (Md.) #15 E vs. Ohio St. #2 E Consol Energy Center (Pittsburgh, PA) TNT
9:57 PM Colorado #11 S vs. UNLV #6 S The Pit (Albuquerque, NM) truTV
Second Round: Friday, March 16
1:40 PM Alabama #9 MW vs. Creighton #8 MW Greensboro Coliseum (Greensboro, NC) TBS
12:15 PM Texas #11 E vs. Cincinnati #6 E Bridgestone Arena (Nashville, TN) CBS
12:40 PM N.C. State #11 MW vs. San Diego St. #6 MW Nationwide Arena (Columbus, Ohio) truTV
2:10 PM Virginia #10 W vs. Florida #7 W CenturyLink Center Omaha (Omaha, NE) TNT
2:10 PM St. Bonaventure #14 E vs. Florida St. #3 E Bridgestone Arena (Nashville, TN) CBS
3:10 PM Belmont #14 MW vs. Georgetown #3 MW Nationwide Arena (Columbus, Ohio) truTV
4:10 PM TBD vs. North Carolina #1 MW Greensboro Coliseum (Greensboro, NC) TBS
4:40 PM Norfolk St. #15 W vs. Missouri #2 W CenturyLink Center Omaha (Omaha, NE) TNT
6:50 PM St. Louis #9 W vs. Memphis #8 W Nationwide Arena (Columbus, Ohio) TBS
7:15 PM Lehigh #15 S vs. Duke #2 S Greensboro Coliseum (Greensboro, NC) CBS
7:20 PM Ohio #13 MW vs. Michigan #4 MW Bridgestone Arena (Nashville, TN) TNT
7:27 PM Purdue #10 MW vs. St. Mary’s (Ca.) #7 MW CenturyLink Center Omaha (Omaha, NE) truTV
9:20 PM Long Island #16 W vs. Michigan St. #1 W Nationwide Arena (Columbus, Ohio) TBS
9:45 PM Xavier #10 S vs. Notre Dame #7 S Greensboro Coliseum (Greensboro, NC) CBS
9:50 PM TBD vs. Temple #5 MW Bridgestone Arena (Nashville, TN) TNT
9:57 PM Detroit #15 MW vs. Kansas #2 MW CenturyLink Center Omaha (Omaha, NE) truTV